CERTAIN FELONIES AND MISDEMEANORS MAY NOW BE RESTRICTED FROM YOUR CRIMINAL RECORD
[…] The court shall hear evidence and shall grant an order restricting such criminal history record information if it determines that the harm otherwise resulting to the individual clearly outweighs the public’s interest in the criminal history record information being publicly available.” O.C.G.A. § 35-3-37(j)(7).
MISDEMEANORS: AN OVERVIEW OF MISDEMEANOR RESTRICTION
Although certain felonies may now be restricted from a person’s criminal history report (criminal record), certain misdemeanors may also be restricted, provided a person meets the requirements of O.C.G.A. § 35-3-37(j).
O.C.G.A. § 35-3-37(j) lays out the process for petitioning the superior court to restrict certain misdemeanors from your criminal history report (criminal record):
“When an individual was convicted in this state of a misdemeanor or a series of misdemeanors arising from a single incident, provided that such conviction was not for any offense listed in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, and such individual has completed the terms of his or her sentence and has not been convicted of any crime in any jurisdiction for at least four years prior to filing a petition under this subparagraph, excluding any conviction for a nonserious traffic offense, and provided, further, that he or she has no pending charged offenses, he or she may petition the court in which the conviction occurred to restrict access to criminal history record information. Such court shall maintain jurisdiction over the case for this limited purpose and duration. Such petition shall be served on the prosecuting attorney. If a hearing is requested, such hearing shall be held within 90 days of the filing of the petition. The court shall hear evidence and shall grant an order restricting such criminal history record information if it determines that the harm otherwise resulting to the individual clearly outweighs the public’s interest in the criminal history record information being publicly available.” O.C.G.A. § 35-3-37(j)(4)(A).
MISDEMEANORS: CERTAIN MISDEMEANORS MAY NOT BE RESTRICTED
Although restriction is now possible for certain misdemeanors, the legislature has prevented record restriction for certain misdemeanors as follows: