Sex Offender Registry Removal Process
[…] Sex Offender Registry Removal Process


REMOVAL PROCESS

Under Georgia law, there are specific instances when an individual may qualify to be released from the requirements to register as a sex offender.  Depending on your type of conviction, length of time between the end of your probation/parole and your petition, your risk assessment level from the Sex Offender Registration Review Board, and several other factors, you may be a candidate for removal.

The process is very specific and requires specific qualifications before an individual qualifies for such a release.

PETITIONING UNDER O.C.G.A. § 42-1-19 

Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 42-1-19, an individual may petition the court to be removed from the sex offender registry requirements.  Under Georgia law, the following applies:

“(a) An individual required to register pursuant to Code Section 42-1-12 may petition a superior court for release from registration requirements and from any residency or employment restrictions of this article if the individual:

(1) Has completed all prison, parole, supervised release, and probation for the offense which required registration pursuant to Code Section 42-1-12; and

(A) Is confined to a hospice facility, skilled nursing home, residential care facility for the elderly, or nursing home;

(B) Is totally and permanently disabled as such term is defined in Code Section 49-4-80; or

(C) Is otherwise seriously physically incapacitated due to illness or injury;

(2) Was sentenced for a crime that became punishable as a misdemeanor on or after July 1, 2006, and meets the criteria set forth in subparagraphs (c)(1)(A) through (c)(1)(F) of Code Section 17-10-6.2;