Sex Offender Registry Removal Process
[…] (4) Has completed all prison, parole, supervised release, and probation for the offense which required registration pursuant to Code Section 42-1-12 and meets the criteria set forth in subparagraphs (c)(1)(A) through (c)(1)(F) of Code Section 17-10-6.2.”

O.C.G.A. § 42-1-19(a)(1)-(4).

ADDITIONAL CRITERIA WHEN PETITIONING UNDER O.C.G.A. § 42-1-19(a)(4)

For an individual attempting to qualify under O.C.G.A. § 42-1-19(a)(4), state law requires an additional set of criteria to be met before an induvial may be considered for removal from registration requirements.  O.C.G.A. 17-10-6.2(c)(1) states as follows:

“(A) The defendant has no prior conviction of an offense prohibited by Chapter 6 of Title 16 or Part 2 of Article 3 of Chapter 12 of Title 16, nor a prior conviction for any offense under federal law or the laws of another state or territory of the United States which consists of the same or similar elements of offenses prohibited by Chapter 6 of Title 16 or Part 2 of Article 3 of Chapter 12 of Title 16;

(B) The defendant did not use a deadly weapon or any object, device, or instrument which when used offensively against a person would be likely to or actually did result in serious bodily injury during the commission of the offense;

(C) The court has not found evidence of a relevant similar transaction;

(D) The victim did not suffer any intentional physical harm during the commission of the offense;

(E) The offense did not involve the transportation of the victim; and

(F) The victim was not physically restrained during the commission of the offense.”

O.C.G.A. 17-10-6.2(c)(1)(A)-(F).

SUBSECTION (c) & (a)(1)-(2) VERSUS (a)(4): 10 YEAR LAPSE OR LEVEL I RISK ASSESSMENT