ALIMONY GENERALLY
[…] Alimony

ALIMONY GENERALLY

In the state of Georgia, alimony is awarded as a means of support for a party after the parties have separated.  Alimony may be awarded temporarily, permanently, or in a lump sum payment.  

Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 19-6-1, 

“(a) Alimony is an allowance out of one party’s estate, made for the support of the other party when living separately. It is either temporary or permanent.
 
(b) A party shall not be entitled to alimony if it is established by a preponderance of the evidence that the separation between the parties was caused by that party’s adultery or desertion. In all cases in which alimony is sought, the court shall receive evidence of the factual cause of the separation even though one or both of the parties may also seek a divorce, regardless of the grounds upon which a divorce is sought or granted by the court.
 
(c) In all other cases in which alimony is sought, alimony is authorized, but is not required, to be awarded to either party in accordance with the needs of the party and the ability of the other party to pay. In determining whether or not to grant alimony, the court shall consider evidence of the conduct of each party toward the other.