ALIMONY GENERALLY
[…] (e) Pending final determination by the court of the right of either party to alimony, neither party shall make any substantial change in the assets of the party’s estate except in the course of ordinary business affairs and except for bona fide transfers for value.”  O.C.G.A. § 19-6-1(a)-(e).
 

FACTORS IN DETERMINING ALIMONY

Although alimony may be awarded in a divorce action, alimony is not guaranteed.  In making a determination as to permanent alimony, pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 19-6-5(a), a court is required to consider the following factors:

“(1) The standard of living established during the marriage;
(2) The duration of the marriage;
(3) The age and the physical and emotional condition of both parties;
(4) The financial resources of each party;
(5) Where applicable, the time necessary for either party to acquire sufficient education or training to enable him to find appropriate employment;
(6) The contribution of each party to the marriage, including, but not limited to, services rendered in homemaking, child care, education, and career building of the other party;
(7) The condition of the parties, including the separate estate, earning capacity, and fixed liabilities of the parties; and
(8) Such other relevant factors as the court deems equitable and proper.”
 
In the event alimony is set by a court, “[a]ll obligations for permanent alimony, however created, the time for performance of which has not arrived, shall terminate upon remarriage of the party to whom the obligations are owed unless otherwise provided.” O.C.G.A. § 19-6-5(b).