Temporary Protective Order (TPO)
[…] The term ‘family violence’ shall not be deemed to include reasonable discipline administered by a parent to a child in the form of corporal punishment, restraint, or detention.”  O.C.G.A. § 19-13-1.

Once a petition has been filed, the respondent (or defendant) has been served, and a hearing has been held, in accordance with O.C.G.A. § 19-13-4,  “[t]he court may, upon the filing of a verified petition, grant any protective order or approve any consent agreement to bring about a cessation of acts of family violence.”  O.C.G.A. §  19-13-4(a).

STALKING PROTECTIVE ORDER

In addition to seeking a protective order for family violence, an individual may also seek a protective order based on stalking.