In accordance with O.C.G.A. § 19-7-3,
[…] Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 19-7-1, “[u]ntil a child reaches the age of 18 or becomes emancipated, the child shall remain under the control of his or her parents, who are entitled to the child’s services and the proceeds of the child’s labor.” O.C.G.A. § 19-7-1(a).
Although custody is presumed to remain with a child’s parents, grandparents (including a child’s great-grandparents and siblings) have the ability to petition the courts for visitation with their grandchildren.
In accordance with O.C.G.A. § 19-7-3,